Employees’ Existing Right to Take Bereavement Leave
[…] As expected, Governor Newsom has signed into law a bill granting California workers the right to take a limited amount of unpaid leave because of a “reproductive loss.” Senate Bill 848 (SB 848) adds to the Government Code Section 12945.6, which will be effective on January 1, 2024.

Employees’ Existing Right to Take Bereavement Leave

Last year, the Legislature amended the California Family Rights Act (CFRA, Government Code Section 12945.2, et seq) to grant eligible workers the right to take unpaid leave after the death of a family member. Government Code Section 12945.7, which became effective on January 1, 2023, requires companies employing five or more workers to grant up to five days of unpaid leave because of the death of a “family member.” That Section defines “family member” as including: “a spouse or a child, parent, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, domestic partner, or parent-in-law as defined in Section 12945.2.”

Employees are eligible for “bereavement leave” if they have worked for their employer for at least 30 days. Bereavement leave may be taken within three months of the date of the family member’s death.